First Round Games
Places 1 and 2 advance to the semifinals,
place 3 advances to the quarterfinals.
Game 1: Monday 5:00 PM
Color | Player | Place |
---|
Blue |
David Wettergreen |
1 (n/a) |
Red |
Kyle Strabala |
4 (3) |
Black |
Bryan Hood |
3 (2) |
Yellow |
Mark Desnoyer |
2 (1) |
Green |
Richard Palmer |
|
Orange |
|
|
Places 2 and 3 advance to the semifinals; David Wettergreen abdicated his position.
|
Game 2: Monday 5:00 PM
Color | Player | Place |
---|
Blue |
Alvaro Collet |
1 |
Red |
Ben Grocholsky |
2 |
Black |
|
|
Yellow |
Max Korein |
3 |
Green |
Adam Stambler |
|
Orange |
|
|
Top 2 advance to the semifinals
|
Game 3: Monday 6:00 PM
Color | Player | Place |
---|
Blue |
Robbie Paolini |
2 |
Red |
Brad Neuman |
|
Black |
Ruta Desai |
|
Yellow |
Nate Wood |
3 |
Green |
Chris Skonieczny |
1 |
Orange |
Supreeth Achar |
|
Top 2 advance to the semifinals
|
Game 4: Monday 6:00 PM
Color | Player | Place |
---|
Blue |
Matthew Tesch |
1 |
Red |
Umashankar Nagarajan |
|
Black |
Venkatraman Narayanan |
2 |
Yellow |
Ada Zhang |
3 |
Green |
Matt Bernstein |
|
Orange |
Daniel Maturana |
|
Top 2 advance to the semifinals
|
Game 5: Tuesday 5:00 PM
Color | Player | Place |
---|
Blue |
Hatem Al Ismail |
|
Red |
Narek Melik-Barkhudarov |
|
Black |
Shervin Javdani |
|
Yellow |
Maxim Makatchev |
3 |
Green |
Alok Sharma |
2 |
Orange |
Greg Barlow |
1 |
Top 2 advance to the semifinals
|
Game 6: Tuesday 5:00 PM
Color | Player | Place |
---|
Blue |
Jonathan Butzke |
|
Red |
Don Burnette |
1 |
Black |
Andrew Chambers |
2 |
Yellow |
Tommy Liu |
|
Green |
Glenn Wagner |
3 |
Orange |
Shuo Han |
|
Top 2 advance to the semifinals
|
Game 7: Tuesday 6:00 PM
Color | Player | Place |
---|
Blue |
Heather Jones |
4 |
Red |
Juan Pablo Mendoza |
2 |
Black |
Greydon Foil |
1 |
Yellow |
|
|
Green |
|
|
Orange |
Stephane Ross |
3 |
Top 2 advance to the semifinals
|
Game 8: Wednesday 5:00 PM
Color | Player | Place |
---|
Blue |
Eleanor Avrunin |
Bye (3) |
Red |
Andrew Hundt |
Bye (1) |
Black |
Daniel Loret |
Bye (3) |
Yellow |
Minh Hoai |
Bye (1) |
Top 2 advance to the semifinals
|